KGCA Rankings
Adjusted Score Calculations
Individual Rankings:
Player scores are normalized across different courses and conditions using adjusted score averages for fair comparisons.
(Player Score - (Course Rating - Course Par)) ÷ Course Par × 72
School Rankings:
School scores are calculated by summing the adjusted scores of each school's top 4 players from finalized varsity tournaments in the current season.
Note: School rankings are not calculated by averaging team scores from multiple tournaments.
All scores are standardized to a 72-par equivalent for consistency across different courses.
Boys School Rankings
| Place | School | Classification | # | Adj. Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shawnee Mission East | 6A | 12 | 291.2 |
| 2 | Blue Valley North | 6A | 13 | 295.5 |
| 3 | Bishop Carroll | 5A | 13 | 298.3 |
| 4 | Blue Valley | 6A | 9 | 299.0 |
| 5 | Maize South | 5A | 9 | 301.4 |
| 6 | Blue Valley West | 6A | 8 | 303.2 |
| 7 | Olathe Northwest | 6A | 8 | 304.9 |
| 8 | St. James | 5A | 7 | 305.2 |
| 9 | Kapaun Mount Carmel | 5A | 10 | 308.3 |
| 10 | Olathe South | 6A | 10 | 310.9 |
| 11 | Goddard-Eisenhower | 5A | 9 | 311.0 |
| 12 | Manhattan | 6A | 11 | 312.1 |
| 13 | Mill Valley | 6A | 12 | 312.5 |
| 14 | Andover Central | 5A | 10 | 312.6 |
| 15 | Blue Valley Northwest | 6A | 9 | 313.1 |
| 16 | Blue Valley Southwest | 5A | 6 | 314.1 |
| 17 | Wamego | 4A | 14 | 314.7 |
| 18 | Free State | 6A | 9 | 314.8 |
| 19 | Wichita Collegiate | 3A | 8 | 315.4 |
| 20 | Wichita Trinity | 3A | 8 | 315.4 |
| 21 | Andover | 5A | 12 | 316.3 |
| 22 | Bishop Miege | 4A | 8 | 316.3 |
| 23 | Olathe West | 6A | 10 | 317.2 |
| 24 | Hesston | 3A | 13 | 318.7 |
| 25 | De Soto | 5A | 9 | 320.1 |
| 26 | Shawnee Mission Northwest | 6A | 9 | 320.8 |
| 27 | Circle | 4A | 10 | 323.4 |
| 28 | Hays | 5A | 10 | 323.7 |
| 29 | Washburn Rural | 6A | 10 | 323.8 |
| 30 | Spring Hill | 5A | 10 | 323.8 |
| 31 | Andale | 4A | 11 | 326.1 |
| 32 | St. Thomas Aquinas | 5A | 7 | 326.6 |
| 33 | Lawrence | 6A | 12 | 328.3 |
| 34 | South Gray | 1A | 9 | 328.9 |
| 35 | McPherson | 4A | 8 | 329.2 |
| 36 | Salina Sacred Heart | 2A | 10 | 329.5 |
| 37 | Dodge City | 6A | 10 | 332.7 |
| 38 | Hutchinson Trinity | 2A | 7 | 333.8 |
| 39 | Hill City | 1A | 9 | 334.4 |
| 40 | Garden City | 6A | 9 | 335.5 |
| 41 | Syracuse | 2A | 8 | 335.6 |
| 42 | Oakley | 2A | 9 | 335.8 |
| 43 | Augusta | 4A | 8 | 336.5 |
| 44 | Baxter Springs | 3A | 9 | 336.7 |
| 45 | Pittsburg | 5A | 11 | 336.9 |
| 46 | Gardner-Edgerton | 6A | 7 | 337.7 |
| 47 | Valley Center | 5A | 8 | 338.0 |
| 48 | Fort Scott | 4A | 12 | 338.7 |
| 49 | Christ Prep Academy | Other | 8 | 338.8 |
| 50 | Salina Central | 5A | 9 | 339.4 |
| 51 | Hutchinson | 5A | 8 | 339.7 |
| 52 | Independence | 4A | 17 | 340.1 |
| 53 | Shawnee Mission South | 6A | 8 | 342.2 |
| 54 | Seaman | 5A | 8 | 342.2 |
| 55 | Buhler | 4A | 10 | 342.4 |
| 56 | Great Bend | 5A | 8 | 343.7 |
| 57 | Kiowa County | 1A | 8 | 343.9 |
| 58 | Basehor-Linwood | 5A | 9 | 344.0 |
| 59 | Emporia | 5A | 10 | 344.4 |
| 60 | Chanute | 4A | 11 | 345.3 |
| 61 | Sabetha | 3A | 9 | 345.6 |
| 62 | Santa Fe Trail | 4A | 10 | 346.0 |
| 63 | Derby | 6A | 8 | 346.2 |
| 64 | Marysville | 3A | 8 | 346.5 |
| 65 | Maize | 6A | 8 | 347.1 |
| 66 | Hayden | 4A | 9 | 347.2 |
| 67 | Winfield | 4A | 8 | 347.2 |
| 68 | Wellington | 4A | 8 | 347.4 |
| 69 | Nemaha Central | 3A | 8 | 347.4 |
| 70 | Olathe East | 6A | 8 | 348.0 |
| 71 | Tonganoxie | 4A | 11 | 348.3 |
| 72 | Shawnee Mission North | 6A | 6 | 348.6 |
| 73 | Shawnee Heights | 5A | 9 | 348.6 |
| 74 | Goodland | 3A | 14 | 348.7 |
| 75 | Piper | 5A | 8 | 348.9 |
| 76 | Cair Paravel | 2A | 1 | 351.8 |
| 77 | Onaga | 1A | 8 | 353.4 |
| 78 | Garden Plain | 3A | 2 | 354.1 |
| 79 | Perry-Lecompton | 3A | 9 | 355.2 |
| 80 | Jefferson West | 3A | 10 | 356.2 |
| 81 | Rose Hill | 4A | 8 | 357.3 |
| 82 | Labette County | 4A | 8 | 357.9 |
| 83 | Hoisington | 3A | 8 | 358.0 |
| 84 | Thomas More | 2A | 9 | 358.2 |
| 85 | Russell | 3A | 8 | 358.5 |
| 86 | Goddard | 5A | 8 | 358.6 |
| 87 | Beloit | 3A | 7 | 359.3 |
| 88 | Caney Valley | 3A | 10 | 359.7 |
| 89 | Clay Center | 4A | 10 | 360.2 |
| 90 | El Dorado | 4A | 7 | 360.2 |
| 91 | Rock Creek | 4A | 7 | 361.0 |
| 92 | Paola | 4A | 6 | 361.4 |
| 93 | Hoxie | 2A | 11 | 362.3 |
| 94 | Atchison | 4A | 4 | 362.7 |
| 95 | Abilene | 4A | 7 | 363.3 |
| 96 | Elkhart | 1A | 8 | 363.4 |
| 97 | St. Mary's Colgan | 2A | 8 | 363.6 |
| 98 | Frontenac | 3A | 8 | 364.1 |
| 99 | Louisburg | 4A | 7 | 364.4 |
| 100 | Wellsville | 3A | 7 | 364.5 |
Boys Individual Rankings
| # | Player | Team | Class | Grad. | Rounds | Adj. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1901 | Kayden Koehler | CHP | 3A | 2028 | 4 | 144.0 |
| 1902 | Megan Barnhart | OLPE | 1A | 2028 | 3 | 144.3 |
| 1903 | Jack Mocnik | WF | 3A | 2028 | 1 | 144.4 |
| 1904 | Brenton Buhler | SDN | 1A | 2026 | 2 | 145.3 |
| 1905 | Trenton Lacen | COL | 3A | 2027 | 1 | 145.8 |
| 1906 | Sye Crockett | SJH | 1A | 2026 | 1 | 145.9 |
| 1907 | Liam Reed | VH | 2A | 2028 | 2 | 145.9 |
| 1908 | Hunter Joyce | ERIE | 2A | 2029 | 2 | 146.2 |
| 1909 | Sadie Albert | MD | 1A | 2026 | 3 | 147.4 |
| 1910 | Brody Braun | OWG | 2A | 2028 | 1 | 147.8 |
| 1911 | Kael Turner | FH | 1A | 2027 | 3 | 148.4 |
| 1912 | Brayden Lubbers | MNP | 2A | 2029 | 1 | 150.2 |
| 1913 | Brynn Roth | MD | 1A | 2026 | 3 | 150.2 |
| 1914 | Teige Thiesing | ALC | 4A | 2026 | 1 | 150.9 |
| 1915 | Gunnar Anderson | FRE | 3A | 2029 | 1 | 151.6 |
| 1916 | Kash Henke | RC | 2A | 2026 | 1 | 154.3 |
| 1917 | Alfael Jiminez | FRE | 3A | 2028 | 6 | 156.6 |
| 1918 | Eli Skinner | HUG | 4A | 2026 | 1 | 157.7 |
| 1919 | Javier Alba Mendez | MD | 1A | 2026 | 2 | 167.3 |
School Rankings
| Place | School | Class | # | Adj. Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shawnee Mission East | 6A | 12 | 291.2 |
| 2 | Blue Valley North | 6A | 13 | 295.5 |
| 3 | Bishop Carroll | 5A | 13 | 298.3 |
| 4 | Blue Valley | 6A | 9 | 299.0 |
| 5 | Maize South | 5A | 9 | 301.4 |
| 6 | Blue Valley West | 6A | 8 | 303.2 |
| 7 | Olathe Northwest | 6A | 8 | 304.9 |
| 8 | St. James | 5A | 7 | 305.2 |
| 9 | Kapaun Mount Carmel | 5A | 10 | 308.3 |
| 10 | Olathe South | 6A | 10 | 310.9 |
| 11 | Goddard-Eisenhower | 5A | 9 | 311.0 |
| 12 | Manhattan | 6A | 11 | 312.1 |
| 13 | Mill Valley | 6A | 12 | 312.5 |
| 14 | Andover Central | 5A | 10 | 312.6 |
| 15 | Blue Valley Northwest | 6A | 9 | 313.1 |
| 16 | Blue Valley Southwest | 5A | 6 | 314.1 |
| 17 | Wamego | 4A | 14 | 314.7 |
| 18 | Free State | 6A | 9 | 314.8 |
| 19 | Wichita Collegiate | 3A | 8 | 315.4 |
| 20 | Wichita Trinity | 3A | 8 | 315.4 |
| 21 | Andover | 5A | 12 | 316.3 |
| 22 | Bishop Miege | 4A | 8 | 316.3 |
| 23 | Olathe West | 6A | 10 | 317.2 |
| 24 | Hesston | 3A | 13 | 318.7 |
| 25 | De Soto | 5A | 9 | 320.1 |
| 26 | Shawnee Mission Northwest | 6A | 9 | 320.8 |
| 27 | Circle | 4A | 10 | 323.4 |
| 28 | Hays | 5A | 10 | 323.7 |
| 29 | Washburn Rural | 6A | 10 | 323.8 |
| 30 | Spring Hill | 5A | 10 | 323.8 |
| 31 | Andale | 4A | 11 | 326.1 |
| 32 | St. Thomas Aquinas | 5A | 7 | 326.6 |
| 33 | Lawrence | 6A | 12 | 328.3 |
| 34 | South Gray | 1A | 9 | 328.9 |
| 35 | McPherson | 4A | 8 | 329.2 |
| 36 | Salina Sacred Heart | 2A | 10 | 329.5 |
| 37 | Dodge City | 6A | 10 | 332.7 |
| 38 | Hutchinson Trinity | 2A | 7 | 333.8 |
| 39 | Hill City | 1A | 9 | 334.4 |
| 40 | Garden City | 6A | 9 | 335.5 |
| 41 | Syracuse | 2A | 8 | 335.6 |
| 42 | Oakley | 2A | 9 | 335.8 |
| 43 | Augusta | 4A | 8 | 336.5 |
| 44 | Baxter Springs | 3A | 9 | 336.7 |
| 45 | Pittsburg | 5A | 11 | 336.9 |
| 46 | Gardner-Edgerton | 6A | 7 | 337.7 |
| 47 | Valley Center | 5A | 8 | 338.0 |
| 48 | Fort Scott | 4A | 12 | 338.7 |
| 49 | Christ Prep Academy | Other | 8 | 338.8 |
| 50 | Salina Central | 5A | 9 | 339.4 |
| 51 | Hutchinson | 5A | 8 | 339.7 |
| 52 | Independence | 4A | 17 | 340.1 |
| 53 | Shawnee Mission South | 6A | 8 | 342.2 |
| 54 | Seaman | 5A | 8 | 342.2 |
| 55 | Buhler | 4A | 10 | 342.4 |
| 56 | Great Bend | 5A | 8 | 343.7 |
| 57 | Kiowa County | 1A | 8 | 343.9 |
| 58 | Basehor-Linwood | 5A | 9 | 344.0 |
| 59 | Emporia | 5A | 10 | 344.4 |
| 60 | Chanute | 4A | 11 | 345.3 |
| 61 | Sabetha | 3A | 9 | 345.6 |
| 62 | Santa Fe Trail | 4A | 10 | 346.0 |
| 63 | Derby | 6A | 8 | 346.2 |
| 64 | Marysville | 3A | 8 | 346.5 |
| 65 | Maize | 6A | 8 | 347.1 |
| 66 | Hayden | 4A | 9 | 347.2 |
| 67 | Winfield | 4A | 8 | 347.2 |
| 68 | Wellington | 4A | 8 | 347.4 |
| 69 | Nemaha Central | 3A | 8 | 347.4 |
| 70 | Olathe East | 6A | 8 | 348.0 |
| 71 | Tonganoxie | 4A | 11 | 348.3 |
| 72 | Shawnee Mission North | 6A | 6 | 348.6 |
| 73 | Shawnee Heights | 5A | 9 | 348.6 |
| 74 | Goodland | 3A | 14 | 348.7 |
| 75 | Piper | 5A | 8 | 348.9 |
| 76 | Cair Paravel | 2A | 1 | 351.8 |
| 77 | Onaga | 1A | 8 | 353.4 |
| 78 | Garden Plain | 3A | 2 | 354.1 |
| 79 | Perry-Lecompton | 3A | 9 | 355.2 |
| 80 | Jefferson West | 3A | 10 | 356.2 |
| 81 | Rose Hill | 4A | 8 | 357.3 |
| 82 | Labette County | 4A | 8 | 357.9 |
| 83 | Hoisington | 3A | 8 | 358.0 |
| 84 | Thomas More | 2A | 9 | 358.2 |
| 85 | Russell | 3A | 8 | 358.5 |
| 86 | Goddard | 5A | 8 | 358.6 |
| 87 | Beloit | 3A | 7 | 359.3 |
| 88 | Caney Valley | 3A | 10 | 359.7 |
| 89 | Clay Center | 4A | 10 | 360.2 |
| 90 | El Dorado | 4A | 7 | 360.2 |
| 91 | Rock Creek | 4A | 7 | 361.0 |
| 92 | Paola | 4A | 6 | 361.4 |
| 93 | Hoxie | 2A | 11 | 362.3 |
| 94 | Atchison | 4A | 4 | 362.7 |
| 95 | Abilene | 4A | 7 | 363.3 |
| 96 | Elkhart | 1A | 8 | 363.4 |
| 97 | St. Mary's Colgan | 2A | 8 | 363.6 |
| 98 | Frontenac | 3A | 8 | 364.1 |
| 99 | Louisburg | 4A | 7 | 364.4 |
| 100 | Wellsville | 3A | 7 | 364.5 |
Individual Rankings
| # | Player | Team | Class | Grad. | Rounds | Adj. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1901 | Kayden Koehler | CHP | 3A | 2028 | 4 | 144.0 |
| 1902 | Megan Barnhart | OLPE | 1A | 2028 | 3 | 144.3 |
| 1903 | Jack Mocnik | WF | 3A | 2028 | 1 | 144.4 |
| 1904 | Brenton Buhler | SDN | 1A | 2026 | 2 | 145.3 |
| 1905 | Trenton Lacen | COL | 3A | 2027 | 1 | 145.8 |
| 1906 | Sye Crockett | SJH | 1A | 2026 | 1 | 145.9 |
| 1907 | Liam Reed | VH | 2A | 2028 | 2 | 145.9 |
| 1908 | Hunter Joyce | ERIE | 2A | 2029 | 2 | 146.2 |
| 1909 | Sadie Albert | MD | 1A | 2026 | 3 | 147.4 |
| 1910 | Brody Braun | OWG | 2A | 2028 | 1 | 147.8 |
| 1911 | Kael Turner | FH | 1A | 2027 | 3 | 148.4 |
| 1912 | Brayden Lubbers | MNP | 2A | 2029 | 1 | 150.2 |
| 1913 | Brynn Roth | MD | 1A | 2026 | 3 | 150.2 |
| 1914 | Teige Thiesing | ALC | 4A | 2026 | 1 | 150.9 |
| 1915 | Gunnar Anderson | FRE | 3A | 2029 | 1 | 151.6 |
| 1916 | Kash Henke | RC | 2A | 2026 | 1 | 154.3 |
| 1917 | Alfael Jiminez | FRE | 3A | 2028 | 6 | 156.6 |
| 1918 | Eli Skinner | HUG | 4A | 2026 | 1 | 157.7 |
| 1919 | Javier Alba Mendez | MD | 1A | 2026 | 2 | 167.3 |